AIMPE

AIMPE Privacy Policy

The Australian Institute of Marine & Power Engineers (AIMPE) is the trade union representing Australian Marine & Power Engineers across Australia and abroad. The AIMPE collects personal information in order to conduct its business of improving the working lives of all Australians Engineers and their families. We may also collect information to inform you about or provide you with products and services. The AIMPE values the privacy of its members and is committed to protecting your privacy and providing you with information and services relevant to you.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

How this Policy applies

This Policy applies to personal information the AIMPE collects from you:

AIMPE Website & App

The AIMPE website collects two types of information;

 The first type is anonymous information. The AIMPE web server at SiteSuite makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

No attempt will be made by AIMPE web administrators to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider's logs.  Refer to SiteSuite’s Privacy Statement.

The second type is personal information. Authorised AIMPE administrators collect personal information in order to provide member services, as supplied to us by AIMPE members through the web-based AIMPE App. Some personal details within the App, such as files stored in “my documents”, are not accessible by anyone at AIMPE without logging into the App as that member. Unauthorised access to membership data and/or unauthorised use of membership data is strictly forbidden, and any breach shall be addressed by the Federal Executive

AIMPE has not made use of embedded code, a widely used HTML standard that automatically links to other websites which would update automatically (a Facebook icon for example) on AIMPE website.  Our website may contain links to other websites and social media pages, eg, Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn, etc. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of the entities responsible for those websites, and we recommend that you review the privacy policies applicable to those other websites.

The kinds of personal information the AIMPE may collect

From time to time you may voluntarily supply your personal information to the AIMPE. The AIMPE will also record your e-mail address if you send us a message, subscribe to an email newsletter, or complete a form if this information is requested.

When you provide your personal information, it allows us, for example, to assist you with industrial relations and employment queries, inform you about industrial, social and political campaigns, and refer you to an appropriate Australian trade union.  The AIMPE only collects personal information that is necessary for the AIMPE to perform its functions and/or activities.

Depending upon the circumstances the AIMPE may collect, information such as, but not limited to:

Some personal information is considered sensitive information and includes:

 We will only collect sensitive information where we have received your consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored by the AIMPE in accordance with this Policy, and provided that the collection is reasonably necessary for us to pursue one or more of our functions or activities.

Where you provide information to the AIMPE in relation to a job application, the personal information you provide will only be collected, held, used and disclosed for the purposes of considering your potential employment with the AIMPE.  Where you provide the details of referees, you confirm that you have informed the referees that you are providing their contact information to the AIMPE and they have consented to the AIMPE contacting them and discussing the personal information you have provided in relation to the job application.

Where we have collected personal information about you either directly or by other means as set out above, we will notify you at the time, or as soon as practicable, to ensure that you are aware of such collection and its purpose.

You can choose to interact with us anonymously where it is lawful and practicable. Your decision to interact anonymously may affect the level of service we can offer you. For example, we may not be able to assist you with a specific industrial enquiry or investigate a privacy complaint on an anonymous basis. We will inform you if this is the case and let you know the options available to you.

If we receive unsolicited personal information about or relating to you and we determine that such information could have been collected in the same manner if we had solicited the information, then we will treat it in the same way as solicited personal information and in accordance with the APPs. Otherwise if we determine that such information could not have been collected in the same manner as solicited personal information, and that information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we will, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or de-identify the information.

The purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

The AIMPE collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information including your contact details to:

Using your information for direct marketing

You consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing which may include providing you with promotional material, information about events, products or services of the AIMPE or third parties such as partners and sponsors, which may be of interest to you, now and in the future.

If you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may elect not to receive direct marketing at the time of providing your personal information. You can opt out when you are contacted, or you can contact us using the contact details set out below, if you do not want to receive marketing information.

Unsubscribing and opting out

If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or other communications, you may request at any time to cancel your consent to such communications by mail or email directed to the Federal Secretary, or if subscribing to an email newsletter you may "unsubscribe" at any time from the newsletter mailing list.

Disclosure of your personal information

The AIMPE may disclose your personal information, in connection with or to further the purposes outlined above, to:

Elections

AIMPE does not provide Branch membership lists to candidates or other members. Members may be able to obtain only the names and addresses of Branch Members from the AEC (as supplied to AEC by AIMPE for purposes of Branch Elections) upon submitting an affidavit that it shall be used only for the purposes of Branch Elections and that the Member is from that Branch. The AEC reserves the right to reject any such application at its discretion.

 AIMPE Head Office keeps the official Membership Register for the whole of the organisation in both electronic and printed formats. In addition, AIMPE Head Office provides a copy of the respective Branch Membership Registers to each of the AIMPE Branch Secretaries.

 The information that is provided to Branch Secretaries for retaining as the Branch Register are:

 On Watch

Each month, AIMPE posts to all members at their home addresses a copy of our magazine On Watch. As part of this process AIMPE provides to the printer/mailing house a list of names and addresses of all the people to whom the magazine is to be posted. This is a larger list than the list of financial members because it includes Honorary members. It also includes some complimentary copies to non-members, e.g. libraries, other trade unions and similar bodies and some politicians.

 This mailing list is sent to the Responsible Person at printer/mailing house with a copy to both the On Watch Editor and the On Watch Publisher of the magazine. These persons are directed to use the mailing list, only for the purpose of which it is intended for. The list is provided to enable the mailing out of the On Watch magazine. The list is updated each month to keep it current. This includes any change of address that has taken place, any new members and any resignations or deaths.

 The information that is provided regularly to printer/mailing house, On Watch Editor & On Watch Publisher:

 How the AIMPE holds personal information

Wherever reasonably practicable the AIMPE holds electronic personal information on personal computers that are owned and controlled by the AIMPE in Australia. The personal computers are password protected and login secured. However, by providing personal information to the AIMPE you consent to your information being stored and processed on a personal computer or data storage device (such as cloud services) owned by a third party or third parties that may be located outside of Australia.

AIMPE employees and officials will at times require to have in their custody your personal information for the purpose of conducting official AIMPE business.  This information can be held on a personal computer that is neither owned nor controlled by the AIMPE, but shall be subject to similar security as detailed above.  If the information is for a particular reason, then once that reason no longer exists, your personal information shall be deleted.  No Branch official shall have the personal information for members for another branch without the specific authority of the FederalExecutive.

When any AIMPE employee or official no longer requires your personal information for a specific purpose and are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, they will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information.

Government Identifiers

We will not adopt as our own identifier a government related identifier of an individual, such as a tax file number or Medicare card number and will only use or disclose a government related identifier where the is reasonably necessary for the AIMPE to verify your identity for the purposes of our activities or functions;

How to seek access and/or correct personal information held by the AIMPE

You have the right to request access to your personal information and request that it be updated or corrected. In most cases you can gain access to your personal information that the AIMPE holds.  To request access to, correction of, or updating of any personal information held about you, please write to the Federal Secretary.

The AIMPE requires that you provide proof of identity in order to seek access to your personal information. The AIMPE may refuse to provide access if permitted to do so by law or under the APPs.  The AIMPE will seek to provide you with access to your personal information within 30 days of receipt of a valid request and may charge you a reasonable fee for doing so.

How you may complain about a breach of the APPs

To make a complaint about an alleged breach of the APPs please write to or email the Federal Secretary. All complaints must be in writing. Please provide all details about your complaint as well as any supporting documentation.

How the AIMPE will deal with complaints

Variations to the Policy

This Policy may be varied from time to time by the Federal Executive and an updated version will be posted on the AIMPE’s website.

More Information

If you would like more information on privacy matters, please refer to Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at;

https://www.oaic.gov.au/

A PDF version is available to download here:  AIMPE Privacy Policy AIMPE Privacy Policy


TOP